TITLE 1 - CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
1-12-104. Husband and wife as witnesses in civil and criminal cases.
No husband or wife shall be a witness against the other except in criminal proceedings for a crime committed by one against the other, or in a civil action or proceeding by one against the other. They may in all civil and criminal cases be witnesses for each other the same as though the marital relation did not exist.