TITLE 1 - CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
1-7-102. Venue in criminal cases generally.
(a) Every criminal case shall be tried in the county in which the indictment or offense charged is found, except as otherwise provided by law.
(b) When the location of a criminal offense cannot be established with certainty, venue may be placed in the county or district where the corpus delicti is found, or in any county or district in which the victim was transported.
CHAPTER 8 - TIME FOR TRIAL