TITLE 1 - CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
1-1-102. Minors as parties to actions.
Every person over fourteen (14) years of age and under the age of majority, when subject to no disability other than being a minor, may sue or be sued. When plaintiff he shall sue by a next friend selected by him before suit is commenced. The next friend is liable for the cost chargeable to the plaintiff. When the minor is sued he shall appear by guardian nominated by him and appointed by the court before further proceedings are had in the case, but judgment shall be against the minor defendant only. In either case, if plaintiff or defendant neglects or refuses to nominate a next friend or guardian, the court shall appoint a next friend or guardian, who shall file his consent in writing, with the court.