TITLE 1 - CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
1-6-108. Lis pendens; notice of pendency of action affecting real property or action between husband and wife.
In an action in a state court or in a United States district court affecting the title or right of possession of real property, or in an action between husband and wife, the plaintiff at the time of filing the complaint and the defendant at the time of filing his pleading when affirmative relief is claimed or at any time afterward, may file in the office of the county clerk in which the property is situate a notice of pendency of the action containing the names of the parties, the object of the action or defense and a description of the property in that county affected thereby as provided by W.S. 1-6-107. From the time of filing the notice a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer of the property shall have constructive notice of the pendency of the action.