TITLE 1 - CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
1-11-101. Qualifications of juror.
(a) A person is competent to act as juror if he is:
(i) An adult citizen of the United States who has been a resident of the state and of the county ninety (90) days before being selected and returned;
(ii) In possession of his natural faculties, of ordinary intelligence and without mental or physical infirmity preventing satisfactory jury service;
(iii) Possessed of sufficient knowledge of the English language.
(b) No citizen shall be excluded from service as a juror on account of race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin or economic status.