TITLE 1 - CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
1-11-106. Jury list; preparation of ballots for jury box; drawing jury panel; certificate and summons.
(a) The list of persons qualified to serve as trial jurors, compiled pursuant to W.S. 1-11-129, is the base jury list for the district court and the circuit court from April 1 of the year in which the list is certified and delivered through March 31 of the following year. By order of the district judge or circuit judge, for their respective courts, the base jury list may be expanded by including some other source or sources of names in addition to voter lists. After the list is delivered and supplemented when applicable, suitable ballots shall be prepared and deposited in a box known as and plainly marked "jury box number one". Upon order of the court, the clerk of the district court, sheriff and county treasurer shall draw from jury box number one a panel of trial jurors, which shall contain such number of names as specified by the court.
(b) The clerk shall prepare a certificate containing the names constituting the panel of trial jurors, and summon them to appear in court for a trial whenever ordered by the court.