TITLE 1 - CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
1-13-106. Questions from federal courts; authority of supreme court.
The supreme court may answer questions of law certified to it by a federal court when requested by the certifying court if there are involved in any proceeding before the federal court questions of law of this state which may be determinative of the cause then pending in the federal court, and as to which it appears to the federal court there is no controlling precedent in the existing decisions of the supreme court.