TITLE 1 - CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
1-13-101. Constitutional questions; generally.
When an important and difficult constitutional question arises in a proceeding pending before the district court on motion of either party or upon his own motion the judge of the district court may cause the question to be reserved and sent to the supreme court for its decision.