TITLE 1 - CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
1-3-102. When actions may be commenced.
Civil actions can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action accrues, but where a different limitation is prescribed by statute, that shall govern.