TITLE 2 - WILLS, DECEDENTS' ESTATES AND PROBATE CODE
2-4-104. Kindred of half blood; stepchildren; foster children.
Persons of the half-blood inherit the same share they would inherit if they were of the whole blood, but stepchildren and foster children and their descendents do not inherit.