TITLE 2 - WILLS, DECEDENTS' ESTATES AND PROBATE CODE
2-5-102. Waiver of right of election and homestead allowance.
The right of election of a surviving spouse and the rights of the surviving spouse to homestead allowance, exempt property and family allowance, or any of them, may be waived totally or partially before or after marriage, by a written contract, agreement or waiver signed by the party waiving, after fair disclosure. Unless it provides to the contrary a waiver of "all rights" (or equivalent language) in the property or estate of a present or prospective spouse, or a complete property settlement entered into after or in anticipation of separation or divorce, is a waiver of all rights to elective share, homestead allowance, exempt property and family allowance by each spouse in the property of the other and a renunciation by each of all benefits which would otherwise pass to one from the other by intestate succession or by virtue of the provisions of any will executed before the waiver or property settlement.