TITLE 2 - WILLS, DECEDENTS' ESTATES AND PROBATE CODE
2-5-101. Elective share of property.
(a) If a married person domiciled in this state shall by will deprive the surviving spouse of more than the elective share, as hereafter set forth, of the property which is subject to disposition under the will, reduced by funeral and administration expenses, homestead allowance, family allowances and exemption, and enforceable claims, the surviving spouse has a right of election to take an elective share of that property as follows:
(i) One-half (1/2) if there are no surviving issue of the decedent, or if the surviving spouse is also a parent of any of the surviving issue of the decedent; or
(ii) One-fourth (1/4), if the surviving spouse is not the parent of any surviving issue of the decedent.
(b) If a married person not domiciled in this state dies, the right, if any, of the surviving spouse to take an elective share in property in this state is governed by the law of the decedent's domicile at death.
(c) If the surviving spouse of a married person domiciled in this state dies or becomes incompetent within three (3) months after the will is admitted to probate or before being advised of the right of election as in W.S. 2-5-104 provided, a personal representative or guardian of the estate of the deceased or incompetent surviving spouse has the same right of election as the surviving spouse would have had if living or competent.
(d) If the surviving spouse or his personal representative or guardian fails to exercise the right of election within the time provided in W.S. 2-5-105, the will shall govern and control the distribution of the estate.