TITLE 2 - WILLS, DECEDENTS' ESTATES AND PROBATE CODE
2-4-211. Creditors; right to apply for letters.
If letters testamentary or of administration have not been issued upon the request of any other person, any creditor of the decedent may apply for letters of administration at any time within two (2) years after the death of decedent, but not afterwards.