TITLE 2 - WILLS, DECEDENTS' ESTATES AND PROBATE CODE
2-5-104. Duty of court to advise as to right of election.
(a) If the surviving spouse has a right of election under W.S. 2-5-101, then at any time after the filing of an inventory and not more than three (3) months after the admission of the will to probate, the court shall advise the surviving spouse of his right of election and shall explain fully the right and that in the event of the failure to exercise the right of election the will shall govern and control the distribution of the estate.
(b) If the surviving spouse dies or becomes incompetent before the court has advised him of his right of election and has not, prior to death or incompetency, filed a waiver or renunciation of the right of election, the court shall advise the personal representative or guardian of the estate of the deceased or incompetent surviving spouse of the right of election as provided in subsection (a) of this section.