TITLE 2 - WILLS, DECEDENTS' ESTATES AND PROBATE CODE
2-6-305. Liability for payment of contest costs.
The fees and expenses shall be paid by the party contesting the validity or probate of the will if the will in probate is affirmed. If the probate is revoked, the costs shall be paid by the party who resisted the revocation, or out of the property of the decedent, as the court directs.