TITLE 2 - WILLS, DECEDENTS' ESTATES AND PROBATE CODE
2-6-112. Will to be in writing; number and competency of witnesses; signature of testator; subscribing witness not to benefit; exception.
Except as provided in the next section, all wills to be valid shall be in writing, or typewritten, witnessed by two (2) competent witnesses and signed by the testator or by some person in his presence and by his express direction. If the witnesses are competent at the time of attesting the execution of the will, their subsequent incompetency shall not prevent the probate and allowance of the will. No subscribing witness to any will can derive any benefit therefrom unless there are two (2) disinterested and competent witnesses to the same, but if without a will the witness would be entitled to any portion of the testator's estate, the witness may still receive the portion to the extent and value of the amount devised.