TITLE 2 - WILLS, DECEDENTS' ESTATES AND PROBATE CODE
2-7-104. Actions maintainable by or against personal representatives; right generally.
Actions for the recovery of any property, real or personal, or for the possession thereof, or for the destruction, wasting, conversion, injury, taking or carrying away thereof, or to quiet title thereto, or to determine any adverse claim thereon, and all actions founded upon contract, may be maintained by and against the personal representative in all cases in which the action might have been maintained by or against their respective testators or intestates.