TITLE 2 - WILLS, DECEDENTS' ESTATES AND PROBATE CODE
2-2-102. Venue generally.
(a) Wills shall be proved and letters testamentary or of administration granted:
(i) In the county of which the decedent was a resident at the time of his death, regardless of where he may have died;
(ii) In the county in which the decedent died, leaving estate therein, if the decedent was not a resident of the state at the time of his death;
(iii) In the county in which any part of the estate may be, if the decedent died out of the state and was not resident thereof at the time of his death;
(iv) In the county in which any part of the estate may be, if the decedent was not a resident of the state and did not leave estate in the county in which he died;
(v) In all other cases, in the county in which the decedent died, and application for letters is made.