TITLE 2 - WILLS, DECEDENTS' ESTATES AND PROBATE CODE
2-6-114. Self-proving wills.
(a) Any will may be simultaneously executed, attested and made self-proven, by the acknowledgment thereof by the testator and the affidavits of the witnesses, each made before an officer authorized to administer oaths under the laws of the state where execution occurs and evidenced by the officer's certificate under official seal, in form and content substantially as follows:
I, ...., the testator, sign my name to this instrument this .... day of ...., (year), and being first duly sworn, do hereby declare to the undersigned authority that I sign and execute this instrument as my last will and that I sign it willingly (or willingly direct another to sign for me), that I execute it as my free and voluntary act for the purposes therein expressed, and that I am an adult person, of sound mind, and under no constraint or undue influence.
Testator....
We, ...., ...., the witnesses, sign our names to this instrument, being first duly sworn, and do hereby declare to the undersigned authority that the testator signs and executes this instrument as his last will and that he signs it willingly (or willingly directs another to sign for him), and that he executes it as his free and voluntary act for the purposes therein expressed, and that each of us, in the presence and hearing of the testator, hereby signs this will as witnesses to the testator's signature and that to the best of our knowledge the testator is an adult person, of sound mind, and under no constraint or undue influence.
Witness .......................
Witness .......................
STATE OF WYOMING )
) ss
COUNTY OF -------- )
Subscribed, sworn to and acknowledged before me by ...., the testator, and subscribed and sworn to before me by .... and ...., witnesses, this .... day of .... .
(SEAL) (Signed) --------------
(Official Capacity of Officer)------------
(b) The execution of the acknowledgment by the testator and the affidavits of the witnesses as provided for in this section shall be sufficient to satisfy the requirements of the signing of the will by the testator and the witnesses under W.S. 2-6-112.
(c) An attested will may at the time of its execution or at any subsequent date be made self-proven by the acknowledgment thereof by the testator and the affidavits of the witnesses, each made before an officer authorized to administer oaths under the laws of this state or under the laws of the state where execution occurs, and evidenced by the officer's certificate under official seal, attached or annexed to the will in form and contents substantially as follows:
STATE OF WYOMING )
) ss
COUNTY OF -------- )
We, ...., ...., and ...., the testator and the witnesses, respectively, whose names are signed to the attached or foregoing instrument, being first duly sworn, do hereby declare to the undersigned authority that the testator signed and executed the instrument as his last will and that he signed willingly or willingly directed another to sign for him, and that he executed it as his free and voluntary act for the purposes therein expressed; and that each of the witnesses, in the presence and hearing of the testator, signed the will as witness and that to the best of our knowledge the testator was at that time an adult person, of sound mind and under no constraint or undue influence.