TITLE 2 - WILLS, DECEDENTS' ESTATES AND PROBATE CODE
2-7-201. Admission of will or estate to probate and appointment of personal representative; contents; form.
Upon admission of a will or an estate of an intestate decedent to probate and issuance of letters, the personal representative shall cause to be published once a week for three (3) consecutive weeks in a daily or weekly newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the probate is pending, a notice of admission of the will or estate to probate and of the appointment of the personal representative. The notice shall state that any action to set aside the probate of the will shall be brought within three (3) months from the date of the first publication of the notice or thereafter be barred. The publication shall include a notice to debtors to make payment and to creditors having claims against the decedent to file them with the necessary vouchers in the office of the clerk of court from which the letters were issued within three (3) months from the date of the first publication of the notice, or thereafter be forever barred. The notice required by this section shall be substantially in the following form:
State of Wyoming ) In the District Court
)ss ....Judicial District
County of .... ) Probate No. ....
In the Matter of the Estate )
)
of ) Notice of Probate
)
...., Deceased. )
TO ALL PERSONS INTERESTED IN SAID ESTATE:
You are hereby notified that on the .... day of ...., (year), the estate of the above named decedent was admitted to probate by the above named court, and that .... was appointed personal representative thereof. or -
You are hereby notified that on the .... day of ...., (year), the Last Will and Testament of decedent was admitted to probate by the above named court, and .... was appointed personal representative thereof. Any action to set aside the Will shall be filed in the Court within three months from the date of the first publication of this notice, or thereafter be forever barred.
Notice is further given that all persons indebted to the decedent or to his Estate are requested to make immediate payment to the undersigned at ...., Wyoming.
Creditors having claims against the decedent or the estate are required to file them in duplicate with the necessary vouchers, in the office of the Clerk of said Court, on or before three months after the date of the first publication of this notice, and if such claims are not so filed, unless otherwise allowed or paid, they will be forever barred.
Dated ...., (year). Personal Representative ....
PUBLISH: (once a week for 3 successive weeks).