CHAPTER 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
29-1-301. Lien statement to be filed; contents; notice; fee.
(a) In order to have a perfected lien pursuant to this title, a lien claimant shall file with the county clerk a lien statement sworn to before a notarial officer. The county clerk shall file the statement and index by date, name of claimant and property owner, and legal description.
(b) The lien statement and the abstracts shall contain as appropriate the following information:
(i) The name and address of the person seeking to enforce the lien;
(ii) The amount claimed to be due and owing;
(iii) The name and address of the person against whose property the lien is filed;
(iv) An itemized list setting forth and describing materials delivered or work performed;
(v) The name of the person against whom the lien claim is made;
(vi) The date when labor was last performed or services were last rendered or the date when the project was substantially completed;
(vii) The legal description of the premises where the materials were furnished or upon which the work was performed; and
(viii) A copy of the contract, if available.
(c) Notice shall be given to the last known owner in the case of a real estate lien by certified mail and made by the lien claimant promptly after the lien statement is filed.
(d) As a fee for filing a lien statement, the county clerk shall collect from the lien claimant the same fee as provided by W.S. 18-3-402.
(e) The fee may be assessed as costs in any action to foreclose the lien.