ARTICLE 9 - EQUIPMENT
31-5-912. Head lamps.
(a) A motor vehicle, including a multipurpose vehicle which is greater than fifty (50) inches in width, shall be equipped with at least two (2) head lamps with at least one (1) on each side of the front of the motor vehicle, which head lamps comply with the regulations of the superintendent.
(b) A motorcycle, motor-driven cycle, multipurpose vehicle which is fifty (50) inches or less in width or moped shall be equipped with at least one (1) head lamp which shall comply with the regulations of the superintendent.