TITLE 31 - MOTOR VEHICLES
31-5-233.  Driving or having control of vehicle while under influence of intoxicating liquor or controlled substances; penalties.
(a)  As used in this section:
(i)  "Alcohol concentration" means:
* * *
(A)  Any drug or substance defined by W.S. 35-7-1002(a)(iv);
(B)  Any glue, aerosol or other toxic vapor which when  intentionally inhaled or sniffed  results in impairment of an individual's ability to drive safely.
(iii)  "Conviction" means as defined in W.S. 31-7-102(a)(xi);
(iv)  "Driver's license" means as defined in W.S. 31-7-102(a)(xxv) and includes nonresident operating privileges as defined in W.S. 31-7-102(a)(xxx);
(v)  "Other law prohibiting driving while under the influence" means a statute of another state, the United States or a territory or district of the United States or an ordinance of a governmental entity of this or another state or of an Indian tribe which prohibits driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, alcohol, controlled substances or drugs;
(vi)  "Child passenger" means a person traveling in a vehicle who is under sixteen (16) years of age.
(b)  No person shall drive or have actual physical control of any vehicle within this state if the person:
(i)  Has an alcohol concentration of eight one-hundredths of one percent (0.08%) or more; or
(ii)  To a degree which renders him incapable of safely driving:
(A)  Is under the influence of alcohol;
(B)  Is under the influence of a controlled substance; or
(C)  Is under the influence of a combination of any of the elements named in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph.
(c)  Upon the trial of any criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, the amount of alcohol in the person's blood at the time alleged as shown by chemical analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance shall give rise to the following presumptions:
(i)  If there was at that time an alcohol concentration of five one-hundredths of one percent (0.05%) or less, it shall be presumed that the person was not under the influence of alcohol;
(ii)  If there was at that time an alcohol concentration of more than five one-hundredths of one percent (0.05%) and less than eight one-hundredths of one percent (0.08%), that fact shall not give rise to any presumption that the person was or was not under the influence of alcohol, but it may be considered with other competent evidence in determining whether the person was under the influence of alcohol to a degree which renders him incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle.
* * *
the date of the current violation, the offender completes an inpatient treatment program approved by the court.  In addition, the person may be fined not less than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00) nor more than three thousand dollars ($3,000.00). The judge may suspend part or all of the discretionary portion of an imprisonment sentence under this subsection and place the defendant on probation on condition that the defendant pursues and completes an alcohol education or treatment program as prescribed by the judge. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the term of probation imposed by a judge under this section may exceed the maximum term of imprisonment established for the offense under this subsection provided the term of probation together with any extension thereof, shall not exceed three (3) years for up to and including a third conviction. On a fourth or subsequent conviction within five (5) years for a violation of this section or other law prohibiting driving while under the influence, he shall be guilty of a felony and fined not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), punished by imprisonment for not more than two (2) years, or both.
(f)  Any person convicted under this section or other law prohibiting driving while under the influence as defined in W.S. 31-5-233(a)(v) shall, in addition to the penalty imposed:
(i)  Have his driver's license suspended or revoked pursuant to W.S. 31-7-127 or 31-7-128. The court shall forward to the department a copy of the record pertaining to disposition of the arrest or citation;
(ii)  For a first conviction where the conviction is based on the person having an alcohol concentration of fifteen one-hundredths of one percent (0.15%) or more, operate only vehicles equipped with an ignition interlock device, pursuant to W.S. 31-7-401 through 31-7-404, for a period of six (6) months from the date of conviction;
(iii)  For a second conviction, operate only vehicles equipped with an ignition interlock device, pursuant to W.S. 31-7-401 through 31-7-404, for a period of one (1) year from the date of conviction;
(iv)  For a third conviction, operate only vehicles equipped with an ignition interlock device, pursuant to W.S. 31-7-401 through 31-7-404, for a period of two (2) years from the date of conviction;
* * *