TITLE 31 - MOTOR VEHICLES
31-5-217.  Turning movements and required signals.
(a)  No person shall turn a vehicle or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until the movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided by this section.
(b)  A signal of intention to turn right or left when required shall be given continuously during not less than the last one hundred (100) feet traveled by the vehicle before turning.
(c)  No person shall stop or suddenly decrease the speed of a vehicle without first giving an appropriate signal required by this act to the driver of any vehicle immediately to the rear when there is opportunity to give the signal.
(d)  The signals required on vehicles by W.S. 31-5-218(b) shall not be flashed on one (1) side only on a disabled vehicle, flashed as a courtesy or "do pass" signal to operators of other vehicles approaching from the rear, nor be flashed on one (1) side only of a parked vehicle except as may be necessary for compliance with this section.
(e)  No person shall drive a motor vehicle upon private or public property to gain access to another roadway for the purpose of avoiding a traffic-control device.