TITLE 31 - MOTOR VEHICLES
31-5-102.  Definitions.
(a)  Except as otherwise provided, as used in this act:
(i)  Repealed by Laws 2002, Ch. 68, 2.
(ii)  "Authorized emergency vehicles" means:
(A)  Vehicles of fire departments, fire patrols, game and fish law enforcement personnel, livestock board law enforcement personnel, brand inspectors, law enforcement agencies, public and  private ambulances, medical rescue units and extrication rescue units;
* * *
(xxii)  "Motorcycle" means any motor vehicle having a seat or saddle for the use of the rider and designed to travel on not more than three (3) wheels in contact with the ground, excluding off-road recreation vehicles as defined in W.S. 31-1-101(a)(xv)(K), but including a motor vehicle designed as a recreational vehicle primarily for off-road use to be ridden astride and to travel on four (4) wheels;
(xxiii)  "Motor-driven cycle" means any motorcycle, including motor scooters and motorized bicycles having an engine with less than one hundred fifty (150) cubic centimeters displacement or with five (5) brake horsepower or less but does not include motorized skateboards;
(xxiv)  "Motor vehicle" means every vehicle which is self-propelled except vehicles moved solely by human power and motorized skateboards as defined by paragraph (a)(lxii) of this section;
(xxv)  "Official traffic-control devices" means all signs, signals, markings and devices not inconsistent with this act placed or erected by authority of a public body or official having jurisdiction, for the purpose of regulating, warning or guiding traffic;
(xxvi)  "Owner" means a person who holds the legal title of a vehicle or if a vehicle is the subject of an agreement for the conditional sale or lease thereof with the right of purchase upon performance of the conditions stated in the agreement and with an immediate right of possession vested in the conditional vendee or lessee, or if a mortgagor of a vehicle is entitled to possession, then the conditional vendee or lessee or mortgagor shall be deemed the owner for the purpose of this act;
(xxvii)  "Park" when prohibited, means the standing of a vehicle, whether occupied or not, otherwise than temporarily for the purpose of and while actually engaged in loading or unloading;
(xxviii)  "Pedestrian" means any person afoot;
* * *
(xxx)  "Physical disability" means any bodily impairment which precludes a person from walking or otherwise moving about easily as a pedestrian;
(xxxi)  "Pneumatic tire" means every tire in which compressed air is designed to support the load;
(xxxii)  "Pole trailer" means every vehicle without motive power designed to be drawn by another vehicle and attached to the towing vehicle by means of a reach, or pole, or by being boomed or otherwise secured to the towing vehicle, and ordinarily used for transporting long or irregularly shaped loads as poles, pipes or structural members capable, generally, of sustaining themselves as beams between the supporting connections;
(xxxiii)  "Police officer" means every officer authorized to direct or regulate traffic or to make arrests for violations of traffic regulations;
(xxxiv)  "Private road or driveway" means every way or place in private ownership and used for vehicular travel by the owner and those having express or implied permission from the owner, but not by other persons;
(xxxv)  "Railroad" means a carrier of persons or property upon cars, other than streetcars, operated upon stationary rails;
(xxxvi)  "Railroad sign or signal" means any sign, signal or device erected by authority of a public body or official or by a railroad and intended to give notice of the presence of railroad tracks or the approach of a railroad train;
(xxxvii)  "Railroad train" means a steam engine, electric or other motor, with or without cars coupled thereto, operated upon rails, except streetcars;
(xxxviii)  "Residence district" means the territory contiguous to and including a highway not comprising a business district when the property on the highway for a distance of three hundred (300) feet or more is in the main improved with residences or residences and buildings in use for business;
* * *
(xlii)  "School bus" means every motor vehicle that complies with the color and identification requirements set forth in the most recent edition of "Minimum Standards for School Buses" and is used to transport children to or from school, but not including buses operated by common carriers in urban transportation of school children;
(xliii)  "Semitrailer" means every vehicle with or without motive power, other than a pole trailer, designed for carrying persons or property and for being drawn by a motor vehicle and so constructed that some part of its weight and that of its load rests upon or is carried by another vehicle;
(xliv)  "Sidewalk" means that portion of a street between curb lines, or the lateral lines of a roadway, and the adjacent property lines, intended for use of pedestrians;
(xlv)  "Snowmobile" means any mechanically driven vehicle of a type which utilizes sleet type runners, or skis or any endless belt tread or combination of these, designed primarily for operation over snow;
(xlvi)  "Solid tire" means every tire of rubber or other resilient material which does not depend upon compressed air for the support of the load;
(xlvii)  "Stop" when required means complete cessation from movement;
(xlviii)  "Stop, stopping or standing" when prohibited means any stopping or standing of a vehicle, whether occupied or not, except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with the directions of a police officer or traffic-control sign or signal;
(xlix)  "Street or highway" means the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained or if not publicly maintained, dedicated to public use when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel;
(l)  "Superintendent" means the director of the department of transportation;
* * *