TITLE 31 - MOTOR VEHICLES
31-4-101.  General prohibitions.
(a)  No person shall knowingly operate, nor shall an owner knowingly permit to be operated, upon any highway any vehicle:
(i)  Unless a valid certificate of title or nontransferable certificate under W.S. 31-2-102(a)(iii), certificate of registration and license plates or temporary permits have been issued for the vehicle except as otherwise provided by this act;
NOTE: Effective 1/1/2010, this section will read as follows:
(i)  Unless a valid certificate of title, certificate of registration and license plates or temporary permits have been issued for the vehicle except as otherwise provided by this act;
(ii)  Unless valid license plates or permits issued for the vehicle are displayed on the vehicle as provided by this act except as otherwise provided by this act;
(iii)  With license plates, validation stickers or license permits altered, mutilated or obscured so as to prevent the license plate number from being easily read.
(b)  No person shall alter or mutilate any valid license plate, sticker or permit.
(c)  Repealed by Laws 1991, ch. 116, 2.
(d)  No person shall sell or transfer his interest in a vehicle for which a certificate of title is required unless he has obtained a certificate and assigns his interest on the title except as otherwise provided by this act.
(e)  No person shall operate a vehicle in any manner with an expired or improper registration, permit, decal or any other department approved registration upon any highway or other publicly maintained roadway in this state.
NOTE:  This section is effective January 1, 2010.