TITLE 31 - MOTOR VEHICLES
31-5-214.  Required position and method of turning at intersections.
(a)  The driver of a vehicle intending to turn shall do so as follows:
(i)  Right turns:  Both the approach for a right turn and a right turn shall be made as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway;
(ii)  Left turns:  The driver of a vehicle intending to turn left shall approach the turn in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the direction of travel of the vehicle. Whenever practicable the left turn shall be made to the left of the center of the intersection and so as to leave the intersection or other location in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the same direction as the vehicle on the roadway being entered;
(iii)  Two-way left turn lanes:  Where a special lane for making left turns by drivers proceeding in opposite directions has been indicated by official traffic-control devices:
(A)  A left turn shall not be made from any other lane;
(B)  A vehicle shall not be driven in the lane except when preparing for making a left turn from or onto the roadway or when preparing for a U-turn when otherwise permitted by law.
(b)  The highway department and local authorities in their respective jurisdictions may cause official traffic-control devices to be placed and thereby require and direct that a different course from that specified in this section be traveled by turning vehicles and when the devices are so placed no driver shall turn a vehicle other than as directed and required by the devices.