TITLE 31 - MOTOR VEHICLES
31-5-201.  Driving on right side of roadway; exceptions.
(a)  Upon all roadways of sufficient width a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway, except as follows:
(i)  When overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction under the rules governing the movement;
(ii)  When a stationary obstruction exists making it necessary to drive to the left of the center of the highway but any person so doing shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles traveling in the proper direction upon the unobstructed portion of the highway within such distance as to constitute an immediate hazard;
(iii)  Upon a roadway divided into three (3) marked lanes for traffic under the rules applicable thereon; or
(iv)  Upon a roadway designated and signposted for one-way traffic.
(b)  Upon all roadways except one-way streets any vehicle proceeding at less than the normal speed of traffic at the time and place and under the conditions then existing shall be driven in the right-hand lane then available for traffic, or as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway, except when overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction or when preparing for a left turn at an intersection or into an alley, private road or driveway.
(c)  Upon any roadway having four (4) or more lanes for moving traffic and providing for two-way movement of traffic, no vehicle shall be driven to the left of the center line of the roadway except when authorized by official traffic-control devices designating certain lanes to the left side of the center of the roadway for use by traffic not otherwise permitted to use the lanes, or except as permitted under paragraph (a)(ii) of this section.  This subsection does not prohibit the crossing of the center line in making a left turn into or from an alley, private road or driveway.