TITLE 31 - MOTOR VEHICLES
31-5-233.  Driving or having control of vehicle while under influence of intoxicating liquor or controlled substances; penalties.
(a)  As used in this section:
(i)  "Alcohol concentration" means:
* * *
(A)  Any drug or substance defined by W.S. 35-7-1002(a)(iv);
(B)  Any glue, aerosol or other toxic vapor which when  intentionally inhaled or sniffed  results in impairment of an individual's ability to drive safely.
(iii)  "Conviction" means as defined in W.S. 31-7-102(a)(xi);
(iv)  "Driver's license" means as defined in W.S. 31-7-102(a)(xxv) and includes nonresident operating privileges as defined in W.S. 31-7-102(a)(xxx);
(v)  "Other law prohibiting driving while under the influence" means a statute of another state, the United States or a territory or district of the United States or an ordinance of a governmental entity of this or another state or of an Indian tribe which prohibits driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, alcohol, controlled substances or drugs;
(vi)  "Child passenger" means a person traveling in a vehicle who is under sixteen (16) years of age.
(b)  No person shall drive or have actual physical control of any vehicle within this state if the person:
(i)  Has an alcohol concentration of eight one-hundredths of one percent (0.08%) or more; or
(ii)  To a degree which renders him incapable of safely driving:
(A)  Is under the influence of alcohol;
(B)  Is under the influence of a controlled substance; or
(C)  Is under the influence of a combination of any of the elements named in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph.
(c)  Upon the trial of any criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, the amount of alcohol in the person's blood at the time alleged as shown by chemical analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance shall give rise to the following presumptions:
(i)  If there was at that time an alcohol concentration of five one-hundredths of one percent (0.05%) or less, it shall be presumed that the person was not under the influence of alcohol;
(ii)  If there was at that time an alcohol concentration of more than five one-hundredths of one percent (0.05%) and less than eight one-hundredths of one percent (0.08%), that fact shall not give rise to any presumption that the person was or was not under the influence of alcohol, but it may be considered with other competent evidence in determining whether the person was under the influence of alcohol to a degree which renders him incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle.
(d)  Subsection (c) of this section shall not be construed as limiting the introduction of any other competent evidence bearing upon the question of whether the person was under the influence of alcohol, including tests obtained more than three (3) hours after the alleged violation. The fact that any person charged with a violation of subsection (b) of this section is or has been entitled to use the controlled substance under the laws of this state shall not constitute a defense against any charge under subsection (b) of this section.
(e)  Except as otherwise provided, a person convicted of violating this section shall be ordered to or shall receive a substance abuse assessment conducted by a substance abuse provider certified by the department of health pursuant to W.S. 9-2-2701(c) at or before sentencing.  The cost of the substance abuse assessment shall be assessed to and paid by the offender.  Except as otherwise provided in this subsection or subsection (h) or (m) of this section, a person convicted of violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or both. On a second conviction within five (5) years after a conviction for a violation of this section or other law prohibiting driving while under the influence, he shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than seven (7) days nor more than six (6) months, he shall be ordered to or shall receive a substance abuse assessment conducted by a substance abuse provider certified by the department of health pursuant to W.S. 9-2-2701(c) before sentencing and shall not be eligible for probation or suspension of sentence or release on any other basis until he has served at least seven (7) days in jail.  In addition, the person may be fined not less than two hundred dollars ($200.00) nor more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00). On a third conviction within five (5) years after a conviction for a violation of this section or other law prohibiting driving while under the influence, he shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than thirty (30) days nor more than six (6) months, shall receive a substance abuse assessment pursuant to W.S. 7-13-1302 and shall not be eligible for probation or suspension of sentence or release on any other basis until he has served at least thirty (30) days in jail except that the court shall consider the substance abuse assessment and may order the person to undergo outpatient alcohol or substance abuse treatment during any mandatory period of incarceration. The minimum period of imprisonment for a third violation shall be mandatory, but the court, having considered the substance abuse assessment and the availability of public and private resources, may suspend up to fifteen (15) days of the mandatory period of imprisonment if, subsequent to the date of the current violation, the offender completes an inpatient treatment program approved by the court.  In addition, the person may be fined not less than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00) nor more than three thousand dollars ($3,000.00). The judge may suspend part or all of the discretionary portion of an
* * *