TITLE 31 - MOTOR VEHICLES
31-1-101.  Definitions.
(a)  Except as otherwise provided, as used in this act:
(i)  "Commercial vehicle" means any vehicle or vehicle combination used, designed or maintained for transportation of persons for hire, compensation or profit, or designed or used primarily for the transportation of property for gain or profit and shall include, but not be limited to:
* * *
(A)  Any person, except a full-time student at the University of Wyoming or a Wyoming community college or a daily commuter from another jurisdiction which exempts vehicles of daily commuters from Wyoming from registration under a reciprocity agreement, who is gainfully employed or engages in any trade, profession or occupation within this state and owns, leases or rents a place of residence or otherwise lives within Wyoming for the purpose of employment or, regardless of domicile or any other circumstance, remains in the jurisdiction for a period of one hundred twenty (120) days or more; or
(B)  Any person, other than a daily commuter from another jurisdiction which exempts vehicles of daily commuters from Wyoming from registration under a reciprocity agreement or a full-time student at the University of Wyoming or a Wyoming community college, who is gainfully employed in Wyoming; or
NOTE: Effective 1/1/2010, this section will read as follows:
(B)  Any person immediately upon filing a homestead or military tax exemption on property in this state; or
(C)  Any individual, partnership, company, firm, corporation or association which maintains a main or branch office or warehouse facility within Wyoming or which bases and operates motor vehicles in Wyoming; or
NOTE: Effective 1/1/2010, this section will read as follows:
(C)  Any person, partnership, company, firm, corporation or association which maintains a main or branch office or warehouse facility within Wyoming or which bases and operates motor vehicles in Wyoming; or
(D)  Any individual, partnership, company, firm, corporation or association which operates motor vehicles in intrastate haulage in Wyoming.
NOTE: Effective 1/1/2010, this section will read as follows:
(D)  Any individual, partnership, company, firm, corporation or association which operates motor vehicles in intrastate haulage in Wyoming; or
(E)  Any person, immediately upon the date of registering to vote in Wyoming; or
NOTE:  This section is effective 1/1/2010.
(F)  Any person, immediately upon the date of application for public assistance from this state; or
NOTE:  This section is effective 1/1/2010.
(G)  Any person, immediately upon purchasing or holding a valid Wyoming resident hunting or fishing license.
NOTE:  This section is effective 1/1/2010.
(xxii)  "This act" means W.S. 31-1-101 through 31-4-104;
(xxiii)  "Trailer" means a vehicle without propelling power designed to be drawn by a motor vehicle, but excludes converter gear, dollies and connecting mechanisms. The term includes the following vehicles as hereafter defined:
(A)  "House trailer" means every trailer which is:
(I)  Designed, constructed and equipped as a dwelling place, living abode or sleeping place, either permanently or temporarily;
(II)  Equipped for use as a conveyance on streets and highways; and
(III)  Eight and one-half (8 1/2) feet or less in width, excluding appurtenances, or more than eight and one-half (8 1/2) feet in width and used primarily as a mobile laboratory or mobile office.
(B)  "Semitrailer" means a trailer so designed and used in conjunction with a motor vehicle that some part of its weight and that of its load rests upon or is carried by another vehicle, but excludes converter gear, dollies and connecting mechanisms;
(C)  "Utility trailer" means any trailer less than six thousand (6,000) pounds gross vehicle weight.
(xxiv)  "Transportable home" means and includes the following as defined:
(A)  "Modular home" means a residential dwelling constructed in a factory to a residential construction code other than the Federal Manufactured Home Construction and Safety Standards;
(B)  "Prebuilt home" means any residential dwelling that is wholly, or in substantial part, made, fabricated, formed or assembled in manufacturing facilities for installation or assembly on a building site.  Prebuilt home shall include, but not be limited to, a manufactured home, modular home and mobile home; or
(C)  "Manufactured home" means a residential dwelling built in accordance with the Federal Manufactured Home Construction and Safety Standards which is a unit more than eight and one-half (8 1/2) feet in width which is designed, constructed and equipped as a dwelling place, living abode or place of business to which wheels may be attached for movement upon streets and highways except a unit used primarily as a mobile laboratory or mobile office.
(xxv)  "Unladen weight" means the actual weight of a vehicle including the cab, body and all accessories with which the vehicle is equipped for normal use on the highways excluding the weight of any load. The unladen weight of vehicles mounted with machinery or equipment not normally designed for the vehicle and not used for the transportation of property other than the machinery or equipment is three-fourths (3/4) of the gross weight of the vehicle;
(xxvi)  "Vehicle" means a device in, upon or by which any person or property may be transported or drawn upon a highway, excluding devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon rails or tracks, implements of husbandry, machinery used in construction work not mainly used for the transportation of property over highways and pedestrian vehicles while operated by a person who by reason of a physical disability is otherwise unable to move about as a pedestrian;
(xxvii)  "Vehicle identification number or VIN" means the numbers and letters, if any, designated by the department for the purpose of identifying the vehicle or the unique identifier assigned to each vehicle by the manufacturer pursuant to regulations;
(xxviii)  "U-Drive-It motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle which is rented or offered for rental without a driver and is designed to carry ten (10) persons or less, including consumer rental trucks used to transport personal property and effects, but not including trucks used to transport commercial freight;
NOTE: Effective 1/1/2010, this section will read as follows:
* * *